- Курс-практикум «Педагогический драйв: от выгорания к горению»
- «Труд (технология): специфика предмета в условиях реализации ФГОС НОО»
- «ФАООП УО, ФАОП НОО и ФАОП ООО для обучающихся с ОВЗ: специфика организации образовательного процесса по ФГОС»
- «Специфика работы с детьми-мигрантами дошкольного возраста»
- «Учебный курс «Вероятность и статистика»: содержание и специфика преподавания в условиях реализации ФГОС ООО и ФГОС СОО»
- «Центр «Точка роста»: создание современного образовательного пространства в общеобразовательной организации»
Свидетельство о регистрации
СМИ: ЭЛ № ФС 77-58841
от 28.07.2014
- Бесплатное свидетельство – подтверждайте авторство без лишних затрат.
- Доверие профессионалов – нас выбирают тысячи педагогов и экспертов.
- Подходит для аттестации – дополнительные баллы и документальное подтверждение вашей работы.
в СМИ
профессиональную
деятельность
Тест для студентов факультета ИЭФ
Лопатина Галина Евгеньевна
СибГУТИг. Новосибирск
Старший преподаватель кафедры иностранных и русского языков
Test
1.Choose the best option and mark A.B.C.
1.They ….. their employees once a year.
A appraised B appraise C appraises
2.An Equal Pay Act ……….into force in Britain in December 1975.
A came B come C comes
3. 8.She ………………. in the department for 10 years.
A .works B. have worked C. has worked
4. They ………………..a new sales campaign next week
A. start B. are starting C. have started
5. She …………………….on her thesis for the next three years
A. works B. will be working C. is working
6. By then I …………………the last cent of what he owes.
A. will have collected B. have collected C. shall have collected
7. This question …………………..at the last meeting and no conclusion was reached then.
A. is raised B. was raised C. had been raised
8. The precious metals …………………as money on the basis of weight.
A. were first used B. are first used C. have first been used
9. They sent the goods two weeks ago; so, they……. have arrived by now.
A. can B. might C. could
10. These figures ……… be right. There………. be a mistake somewhere.
A. can, mustn’t B. can’t, must mustn’t, can
11. Have you ever read…….. Financial Times?
A. a B. the C …..
12.One of the shoppers crashed……….. a window of the shop.
A. in B. to C. through
13. German consumers are usually unwilling to part with…….. savings.
A .your B. their C .them
14. A personnel manager ……………………………………
A. has now been appointed B. have now been appointed C. has now appointed
15.As soon as we …………..the new line, productivity went up.
A. installed B. have installed C. had installed
16. Economic conditions ………………. all the time.
A. change B. have been changing C. are changing
17. I received my first pocket …
A. cash B. coins C. money
18 Do you like the black dress?
No, I do not B. Yes, but it is expensive C. Yes, It is fine.
19. Did you have a good evening?
A. Yes, thank you B. No, I did not C. No, it wasn’t good
20. Westminster Abby is in…
A. The West End B. the East End C. the City
21. … is in memory of the Resurrection of Jesus Christ.
A. Memorial Day B. Christmas Day C. Easter
22. Buckingham Palace is the… residence of the Queen
A. official B. richest C. ancient
23. Statue of Liberty was presented to the United States of America by…
A. Canada B. Australia C. France
24. …. was erected to the memory of the first President of the USA
A. The Lincoln Monument B. The Washington Monument C. The National Monument
25. Определите, какое утверждение соответствует содержанию текста:
A. Adam Smith was not keenly interested in the Industrial Revolution
B. Adam Smith wanted to understand the sources of economic development
C Adam Smith wanted to understand the sources of economic wealth
26. Определите, какое утверждение не соответствует содержанию текста:
A. Smith identified the division of labour as the source of ‘the greatest improvement in the productive powers of labour.
B. Adam Smith did not bring his acute powers of observation and abstraction to bear on this question.
C. In 1776, new technologies were being invented and applied to the manufacture of cotton and wool, iron, transportation and agriculture in what came to be called the ‘Industrial Revolution.
27.Определитеосновнуюидеютекста:
A. Adam Smith and new technologies
B. The ‘Industrial Revolution.
C. Free domestic and international markets
Text: The sources of economic health
In 1776, new technologies were being invented and applied to the manufacture of cotton and wool, iron, transportation and agriculture in what came to be called the ‘Industrial Revolution’.
Adam Smith was keenly interested in these events. He wanted to understand the sources of economic wealth, and he brought his acute powers of observation and abstraction to bear on this question.
His answer was:
—The division of labour
—Free domestic and international markets
Smith identified the division of labour as the source of ‘the greatest improvement in the productive powers of labour’. The division of labour became even more productive when applied to creating new technologies.
Scientists and engineers, trained in extremely narrow fields, became specialists at inventing. Their powerful skills speeded the advance of technology. Machines started performing repetitive operations faster, and more accurately than people.
But, said Smith, the fruits of the division of labour are limited by the extent of the market. To make the market as large as possible, there must be no impediments to free trade both within a country and among countries.
Smith argued that when each person makes the best possible economic choice based on self-interest, that choice leads as if by an invisible
Ответы на тест №1:
1.В 2.А 3.С 4.В 5.В 6.С 7.В 8.А 9.С 10.В 11.В 12.С 13.В 14.А 15.С 16.С 17.С 18.В 19.А 20.А 21.С 22,А 23.С 24.В 25.С 26.В..27.А
Test №2.
1.Choose the best option and mark A.B.C.
1.Industries ………… steel, paper and chemicals require very large quantities of water and tend to be found near rivers.
A. produced B. producing C. have produced
2.We have succeeded in ……… a new competitive market.
A. to enter B. having been entered C. entering
3. The employers agreed ………. the terms of the pay deal.
A. accepting B. to accept C have been accepting
4. I heard of the experiment …….. last month.
A. having been started B. starting C. started
5. We expect him ……… this problem.
A. solving B. to solve C. solved
6.Many people ……………to be homeless after the floods.
A .are reported B. were reported C. have been reported
7.If incomes are rising, the demand for most goods and services ……..to increase.
A. would tend B. would have tended C. will tend
8. Had the agent defaulted on the agreement, we ………….legal action.
A.would have taken B. will take C. would take
9. If we ……….. production volume, we will benefit from a more economic batch size.
A. will increase B. increase C. would increase
10. If wages….., unemployment will increase.
A. will rise B. rise C. rises
11………………. the necessary results, we stopped our experimental work.
A . Having obtained B. Obtaining C. Obtained
12.. ……………….the possible relationship between capacity and expected output, we now examine the behavior of costs as actual output changes.
A. Exploring B. Having been explored C.Having explored
13. Discounting is the process of ………. a security for less than its face value.
A. buying B. bought C. being bought
14.We discussed …………..a new business.
A. to open B.opening C. open
15.The control of the money supply is probably one of the most important instruments for ……………total demand in an economy.
A. regulating B. regulation C. regulated
16. The capitalist system is said ………..upon the principle of competition.
A. to have been based B. based C.to be based
17. If the consultant had done more careful research, he ……………..the gap in the market.
A. would have identified B.had identified C. will identify
18. If the market for our products………., we will have a 20 per cent increase in turnover next year.
A. expanded B.expands C. will expand
19. The main current outgoings are the ……. of goods and services and transfer payments.
A. sale B. purchase C. provision
20. US wheat prices soared …. record levels.
A. in B. by C. to
21.There seems to be something wrong with the account.
-- Yes, I think the auditors might have overlooked the interest payments we received.
- I don’t know what is wrong.
-I don’t think the auditors might have overlooked the interest payments we received.
22.Can I speak to Peter Franks, please?
A. - No, it’s impossible. He’s far from here.
B.- Yes, I think he may be back from lunch now.
C. –No, you can’t
23. I can assure you that every care is taken to deliver the goods as safely and rapidly as possible. I can only assume that, on this occasion, there was a problem with the courier service which we use.
A. It’s from a job application.
B It’s from a letter of complaint.
C .It’s from a letter of apology.
24. Put the following in the right order
A)I am a graduate of the Baron School of Tourism and my degree is in Hotel Management.
B)I have enclosed my CV and would be glad to supply any further information required.
C)I believe that I have the proper qualifications and experience for the position of Hotel Manager at your resort.
D)While at school I was the manager of the student-run restaurant assisted in the management of a twelve-member staff and kept records о t the finances.
E)I am writing in response to your advertisement in Sunday’s edition of the Times. I would like to apply for the position of Hotel manager.
F)I look forward to meeting you to discuss employment opportunities at The Sunshine Resort.
G)I have previous experience with Golden Sun Hotel as Assistant Manager. My responsibilities included supervising staff, responding to guests’ needs and keeping financial records.
H)Dear Sirs
I)Yours faithfully Lucy Cohen.
25. Read the text and choose the answer (A, B or C) you think fits best according to the text.
A. The company founded in 1943 is celebrating its 19th anniversary.
B. The company founded in 1943 is celebrating its 17th anniversary.
C. The company founded in 1943 is celebrating its 18th anniversary.
Newspaper item: IKEA celebrating 80th anniversary
The company founded in 1943 by 17-year-old Ingvar Kamprad in Sweden is celebrating its eightieth anniversary this year. The name of IKEA comprises the initials of the founder (IK), the farm where he grew up (Elmtyard) and his home parish (Agunnayard).
IKEA is a franchise-based chain of household furnishings’ stores, first opened in Sweden. The owner and franchiser of the IKEA system is based in the Netherlands, and there are stores in more than thirty countries. Their business idea is ‘We shall offer a wide range of well- designed, functional home furnishing products at prices so low that as many people as possible will be able to afford them.’
The groups of companies that form IKEA are all controlled by INGKA Holding B.V., a Dutch corporation registered in Luxembourg, which in turn is controlled by a tax-exempt, not-for-profit Dutch foundation in Liechtenstein. The European logistics center is located in Dortmund, Germany, and the Asian logistics is located in Singapore.
Ingvar Kamprad has confirmed that this foundation is controlled by him and his family. As of October 2012, IKEA had 332 stores in thirty- eight countries. In fiscal year 2012, it sold $23.1 billion worth of goods, a 7.7 per cent increase over the preceding year.
The IKEA website contains about 12,000 products and is the closest representation of the entire IKEA range. There are over 470 million visitors to the IKEA websites a year. And many more are welcome!
26. Which of the statements is true according to the text?
A.European logistics center is located in Singapore.
B.European logistics center is located in Germany.
C.European logistics center is located in Liechtenstein.
27. What is their business idea?
A. They offer a wide range of well-designed products.
B. They offer a lot of products to attract people.
C. They offer a wide range of cheap products.
Ответы на тест №2:
1.B 2.C 3.B 4.A 5.B. 6. A 7. C 8. A 9.B 10.B 11.A 12.C 13.A 14. B 15.A 16. C 17.A 18.B 19. C 20. C 21. A 22. B 23.C 24.H, E,A, D, G, C, B, F, I. 25.C 26.B. 27.A
Test №3.
Choose the best option and mark A.B.C.
1……. I interrupt the discussion to report the latest news?
Will B. May C. Must
They sent the goods two weeks ago; so, they ………have arrived by now.
can B. could C. may
Provided we …… increase expenditure, we will definitely reach break-even point within six months.
won’t B. wouldn’t C. don’t
Firms ……………to maximize their short-run profits.
A .will be assumed B. are assumed C. is assumed
Wedon’t consider him ……..a good manager.
to be B. being C. to have been
Funding is the way of ………..the supplies of liquid assets available to the banking system.
reduce B. reduced C.reducing
………………………………………the programme, he paid attention to possible changes.
. Having calculated B. Calculating C. Having been calculated 8. Loan capital is more appropriate to firms …………………in stable markets.
operated B. operating C. have been operating
He promised that the machine ……………..be installed.
will B. is going to C. would
He says that next year ……………….be a difficult year.
is going to B. will C. would
11.The manager considers the results ………………… unsatisfactory.
A. to be B. being C to have been
12………….. you ask the next candidate to come in, please?
A. Will B. Would C. Shall
13. He asked … anyone wanted to take early retirement.
A. if B. does C. did
14. The precious metal …………….. as money on the basis of weight.
A. first used B. were first used C. first use
15. A personnel manager ……………………….
A. have now been appointed B. was now appointed C. has now been appointed
16. Find …. job you like and you add five days to every week.
A. the B. a C.-
17. You ought to have the firm re-registered ……….possible or you may have trouble.
A. as long as B. as far as C. as soon as
18. He requested a loan without……….
A. secure B. secured C security
19. A further loan would ….. him to proceed with work under the contract.
A. enable B. be able C. able
20. The dollar fell to records lows versus …. number of main currencies.
A. an B. a C. the
21. The licenser promised a ……. technological support.
A. full B. fully C. in full
22. The table describes the demand……… and supply of chocolate bars.
A. of B. to C. for
23. It can have large effects …… business performance
A. to B. on C. without
24. The rebound was fuelled by an …. in the US market
A. up B. upon C. upturn
25.Put the parts of a business letter in the right order:
(A)15th February 2011
(B)Yours faithfully,
Diana Jones.
(C)Firstly, I ordered themon 6th January and I was promised they
would arrive in three days but they weren’t sent to me for over two weeks
Then, when they arrived and I opened the box, I was shocked to see that one of them was broken, as they clearly hadn’t been packaged properly.
(D)I would be grateful if you could send me a replacement DVD as soon as possible, or if this not possible, I would like a full refund of my money Thank you for your help with this matter.
(E)Customer Services Film Express
214, Nightingale Lane London, WC1 2AA
(F)I am writing to complain about two DVDs I bought recently from your company on the Internet and about how I was treated by a member of staff when I phoned to complain.
(G)55, Chestnut Avenue Bristol, BS8 2JH
(H)Secondly, when I phoned to complain, I was verydisappointedby
the way in which I was treated. The member of staff whoIspoketowas
extremely rude and did not offer me any form of refund or replacement.
(I)Dear Sir/Madam,
(J)Diana Jones - customer number: FE3428890/3
email:iones@hotmail.co.uk
26.Read the text and choose the answer (A, B or C) you think fits best according to the text.
A.It is understood that Goldman’s intention in seeking its first such banking licence is unlimited to providing bank accounts and related services to wealthy individuals.
B.It is understood that Goldman’s intention in seeking its first such banking licence is limited to providing bank accounts and related services to rich people.
C.It is understood that Goldman’s intention in seeking its first such banking licence is limited to providing bank accounts and related services to wealthy individuals
Newspaper item: Global investment bank seeks banking licence
Goldman Sachs, the global investment bank, is considered obtaining a state licence that would allow it to offer a wider array of banking products.
Goldman is fending off competition from companies with commercial banking arms that are using their lending powers to bid for investment banking work.
It is understood that Goldman’s intention in seeking its first such banking licence is limited to providing bank accounts and related services to wealthy individuals.
However, having the banking licence would give Goldman greater flexibility in attracting deposits and making loans.
Goldman is interested in obtaining a licence for a Utah industrial loan corporation, a kind of bank that is regulated by the state and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
Morgan Stanley and Merill Lynch both have such a licence, which allows them to offer commercial banking products without being super-vised by the two main federal banking regulators: the Federal Reserve and the Treasury Department’s Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.
Investment banks have gravitated to Utah to set up banking arms because they tend to view federal banking regulators with suspicion, seeing them as slow to embrace innovation.
27. What is the main idea of the text?
A.Goldman Sachs is the global investment bank.
B. Goldman is interested in obtaining a licence for a Utah industrial loan corporation.
C. The global investment bank, is considered obtaining a state licence that would allow it to offer a wider array of banking products.
Ответы на тест №3.
1.B 2. B 3. C 4.B 5. A 6. C 7. A 8. B 9. C 10.B 11. A 12. B 13. A 14. B 15.C 16. B 17.C 18. C 19.A 20.B 21.A 22.C 23.B 24.C 25.G, A, E, I, F, C, H, D, B, J. 26. C 27. C
БЕСПЛАТНО!
Для скачивания материалов с сайта необходимо авторизоваться на сайте (войти под своим логином и паролем)
Если Вы не регистрировались ранее, Вы можете зарегистрироваться.
После авторизации/регистрации на сайте Вы сможете скачивать необходимый в работе материал.
- «Реализация инвариантного модуля «3D-моделирование, прототипирование, макетирование» учебного предмета «Труд (технология)» по ФГОС»
- «Реализация инвариантного модуля «Технологии обработки материалов и пищевых продуктов» учебного предмета «Труд (технология)» по ФГОС»
- «Организация работы с обучающимися с ОВЗ в практике учителя кубановедения»
- «Разговоры о важном: специфика организации и проведения внеурочных занятий»
- «Сетевое взаимодействие и сетевая форма реализации образовательных программ в соответствии с ФГОС»
- «Здоровьесберегающие технологии на занятиях в дополнительном образовании»
- Преподавание предмета «Основы безопасности и защиты Родины» в общеобразовательных организациях»
- Управление в социальной сфере: обеспечение эффективной деятельности организации социального обслуживания
- Особенности обучения предмету «Труд (технология)»
- Педагогика и методика преподавания астрономии
- Педагогическое образование: тьюторское сопровождение обучающихся
- Информатика: теория и методика преподавания в образовательной организации

Чтобы оставлять комментарии, вам необходимо авторизоваться на сайте. Если у вас еще нет учетной записи на нашем сайте, предлагаем зарегистрироваться. Это займет не более 5 минут.